〈Botanical Oil〉

Apricot Kernel Oil

Prunus armeniaca

– PRUNUS ARMENIACA (APRICOT) KERNEL OIL

Family: Rosaceae
Area of production: France
Extracted from the seeds

Apricot kernel oil is obtained by cold pressing the seeds of apricot. It is light and clear and is rich in oleic acid, linoleic acid and vitamins A, B and E. Since it absorbs readily into the skin (horny cell layer) to soften the skin, it is widely used in skincare products and for massages.

Copyright © THREE All Rights Reserved.